Zebra Huddleâ„¢

WFTDA => Officiating Ethics => Topic started by: Robert Kosaras on November 07, 2016, 11:13:52 am

Title: When does "keeping players safe" become "interfering in the game"
Post by: Robert Kosaras on November 07, 2016, 11:13:52 am
From the PMB position I could see that a jammer looked pale and slightly unsteady, but she was in position and ready to jam. The whistle blew and before she could get through the pack she collapsed with an asthma attack.
We must act if a player is injured, but what if they are sick? If she had not been ill and I called a time out I would have interferred in the game and been on the end of some abuse. As it was I would have been right,so was it wrong of me not to call a timeout?
Title: Re: When does "keeping players safe" become "interfering in the game"
Post by: Mav'Ricky on November 08, 2016, 10:52:09 am
I'd give the jammer ref time to call it. You'd hope that between the JR, HR an OPR and maybe a medic, that one of them noticed and called the jam.

In my opinion keeping players safe is never interference but you don't want to be too trigger happy either. What if you missed something?  I'd trust my officials to do the job but if the jammer was lying there for an insane amount of time I'd absolutely signal to the HR.
Title: Re: When does "keeping players safe" become "interfering in the game"
Post by: Vanilla VICE on November 08, 2016, 03:02:38 pm
Section 8 of the rules gives you the discretion to use your best judgement, so you are within the rules to call an OTO. Since most NSOs don't have whistles you may have to get the attention on someone with one. Before the starting whistle for a jam, officials should be looking at skaters for their pre jam checks "do they have the right number of skaters" or "are they wearing numbers". If you notice something wrong during this time, that would be the best time in between jams to signal for an OTO. Trying to do this pre jam seems to be the best balance as you aren't stopping the game mid jam. That is the ideal scenario, but if something non ideal happens you just got to use your best judgement.
Title: Re: When does "keeping players safe" become "interfering in the game"
Post by: ShoNuff on November 08, 2016, 04:10:44 pm
Don't be afraid to ask a skater if they are okay.  If they say they're fine, then you've at least gotten them to take the moment to consider their state.

Some skaters will not realize that being swapped out is a real option and won't think about it unless someone asks.
Title: Re: When does "keeping players safe" become "interfering in the game"
Post by: Axis of Stevil on November 10, 2016, 12:10:59 am
I never ask a skater "are you okay?"  I've found they say they are even if they're obviously not.  Instead I ask them "can you continue?".  They're much more likely to be honest about that question.
Title: Re: When does "keeping players safe" become "interfering in the game"
Post by: Wernher on November 10, 2016, 04:15:53 pm
If you think there's a serious injury, you should call it off. There was a similar discussion in a playoff game where a player dislocated her shoulder in a playoff game - consensus of the skaters was that we call it off.

On a personal level, I'd rather be blamed for losing a game, than for exacerbating an injury. In a non-derby and more extreme case, I lost a friendship when I called paramedics in a suicide attempt in college. Never spoke to me again. I'm happy to have her blame me her entire (and hopefully long) life.