Menu

ZH Classifieds
ZH Files
ZH Staff
WFTDA 12/1/2014 Rules
WFTDA 3/1/2014 Rules

Donate

Please Support Zebra Huddle!

Recent Posts

Re: "Pincer" blocks = multipayer? by Bluebeard
July 11, 2019, 06:30:49 pm

"Pincer" blocks = multipayer? by Rego_Derby
July 11, 2019, 01:08:36 am

Re: Jammer Scoring Theory by Major Wood
June 26, 2019, 09:59:33 pm

Jammer Scoring Theory by Rego_Derby
June 25, 2019, 04:30:03 am

Re: Clamping down with the upper arm by bmd (2113)
June 12, 2019, 07:54:29 pm

Re: Ref facepaint by Major Wood
June 12, 2019, 04:16:34 pm

Re: Ref facepaint by Rego_Derby
June 11, 2019, 11:35:08 pm

Re: Ref facepaint by Axis of Stevil
June 10, 2019, 06:56:10 pm

Re: Ref facepaint by Major Wood
June 10, 2019, 01:49:04 pm

Ref facepaint by Rego_Derby
June 09, 2019, 03:38:38 pm

Author Topic: Cutting formost blocker in no pack  (Read 9026 times)

Offline PackMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 475
  • Stats Sheet: 11
  • League Affiliation: Little City Roller Girls / Appalachian Roller Girls
  • Referee Certification Level: Not Certified
  • NSO Certification Level: Not Certified
Re: Cutting formost blocker in no pack
« Reply #15 on: October 15, 2012, 03:05:29 am »
[rule]6.11.12
 
An in bounds, upright and skating skater who has re-entered the track from out of bounds in front of one in-bounds skater during a No Pack scenario, which results in her having bettered her position relative to that in bounds skater.
 

6.11.13
 
An upright skater straddling the track boundary who passes one in-bounds skater, and then ceases her out of bounds contact with the floor during a No Pack scenario, which results in her having bettered her position relative to that in bounds skater.[/rule]
[rule]6.11.18
 
An in bounds, upright and skating skater who has re-entered the track from out of bounds in front of multiple in-bounds skaters during a No Pack scenario, which results in her having bettered her position relative to those in bounds skaters.
 

6.11.19
 
An upright skater straddling the track boundary who passes multiple in-bounds skaters, and then ceases her out of bounds contact with the floor during a No Pack scenario, which results in her having bettered her position relative to those in bounds skaters.[/rule]

Offline Jeff Just ice

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Stats Sheet: 0
  • League Affiliation: Floral City Roller Girls
  • Referee Certification Level: Not Certified
  • NSO Certification Level: Not Certified
Re: Cutting formost blocker in no pack
« Reply #16 on: October 15, 2012, 03:31:36 am »
I get that PackMan, but each of the rules you have listed speak to “resulting her bettering her position”

Rule 6.11.3 - A skater who has re-entered the track in front of a downed, out of bounds, or out of play skater is not bettering her position.

So, in a “no pack” scenario the only players that are “in play” are the jammer(s), therefore when entering the track from out of bounds in a "no pack" scenario, the only players that they can cut is the Jammers because they are still "in play".

That’s how I’m reading this. Sorry for the continued questions with this, I'm freaking new but loving it. 

Offline PackMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 475
  • Stats Sheet: 11
  • League Affiliation: Little City Roller Girls / Appalachian Roller Girls
  • Referee Certification Level: Not Certified
  • NSO Certification Level: Not Certified
Re: Cutting formost blocker in no pack
« Reply #17 on: October 15, 2012, 03:46:48 am »
no worries. 

What the rules I quoted (same ones Reaver reffered to) tell us is that in spite of a no pack causing all blockers to be out of play, cutting rules still apply.  Having these rules specifically describe the situations in which a skater can get a cutting penalty during a no pack rules out the argument you are making about not being able to better your position during a no pack.  This is a good thing because it gives you a specific rule to refer to to defend that call when and if it is questioned.

Note: The use of "skaters" rather than a specific position like "jammers" or "blockers" means that the rule is being applied to all the skaters regardless of position.

I hope that helps.

Offline Numb3r Crunch3r

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 391
  • Stats Sheet: 13
  • League Affiliation: Sun State Roller Girls
  • Referee Certification Level: Level 2
  • NSO Certification Level: Not Certified
Re: Cutting formost blocker in no pack
« Reply #18 on: October 15, 2012, 03:50:09 am »
I get that PackMan, but each of the rules you have listed speak to “resulting her bettering her position”

Rule 6.11.3 - A skater who has re-entered the track in front of a downed, out of bounds, or out of play skater is not bettering her position.

So, in a “no pack” scenario the only players that are “in play” are the jammer(s), therefore when entering the track from out of bounds in a "no pack" scenario, the only players that they can cut is the Jammers because they are still "in play".

That’s how I’m reading this. Sorry for the continued questions with this, I'm freaking new but loving it.

6.11.12/13 and 6.11.18/19 answer your question. They don't refer to 'in play' skaters during a No Pack scenario, they just refer to in bounds skaters. During a no pack, no blockers are in play - but the rule does not require them to be in play in order to be cut. Cutting applies to all skaters during a no pack, whether blockers or jammers, regardless of their position on the track - whether it be 11 feet from the other skaters, or halfway around the track from the other skaters.

Slight double post with PackMan. Whoops.

Offline Cliquework

  • Superhero Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 1306
  • Stats Sheet: 55
  • EGO sum Speculum. Noxiae poena par esto.
  • League Affiliation: Demolition City Roller Derby
  • Referee Certification Level: Level 3
  • NSO Certification Level: Not Certified
Re: Cutting formost blocker in no pack
« Reply #19 on: October 15, 2012, 02:59:22 pm »
Also note that the "cutting during a no pack" situation section was not always in the rules. It was added later to address what you are talking about. Yes they are out of play, but adding this rule eliminates the free ride a skater could get, having 0 responsibility to come in behind other skaters.

Yes they are out of play, but rules were added to specifically address this. The only difference you really need to remember is that during a no pack situation there is no foremost opponent, but cutting still applies.

Also, and again just to further emphasize what others have said, do not confuse cutting track rules with illegal re-entry rules. Similar, but different. Example: You can enter from the penalty box in front of skaters during a no pack scenario. No points for them if they are the jammer, but you can indeed enter from the box in front of other skaters during a no pack.
« Last Edit: October 15, 2012, 03:01:56 pm by Cliquework »
Demolition City Roller Derby Head Ref
Evansville, IN
Zebra Huddle Moderator
WFTDA Refcert Checklist

Offline Jeff Just ice

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Stats Sheet: 0
  • League Affiliation: Floral City Roller Girls
  • Referee Certification Level: Not Certified
  • NSO Certification Level: Not Certified
Re: Cutting formost blocker in no pack
« Reply #20 on: October 16, 2012, 03:26:42 am »
Thanks for all the help, its appreciated.

 

Featured Product

 

Zebra Huddle Head Referee Bout Booklet

 

Featured Classifieds


ZH Files

How to Score a Point in Roller Derby
Rating: *****
Downloads: 3211
Views: 5105
Filesize: 327.61KB
Date: January 17, 2017, 04:21:03 am
Comments (0)
By: AdamSmasher
June 2013 Ruleset situational questions
Rating: *****
Downloads: 2311
Views: 4758
Filesize: 29.71KB
Date: February 07, 2014, 04:57:32 pm
Comments (2)
By: Crash Test Ref
Rules Q&A and Publications for 6/15/13 Document
Rating: (None)
Downloads: 2466
Views: 5303
Filesize: 26.27KB
Date: August 02, 2013, 04:10:40 pm
Comments (0)
By: Shaun Ketterman
Rules Q&A and Publications for 1/1/13 Document (4/24/13 Updates)
Rating: *****
Downloads: 3248
Views: 5299
Filesize: 28.07KB
Date: April 25, 2013, 05:45:34 pm
Comments (0)
By: Shaun Ketterman

Powered by EzPortal