Menu

ZH Classifieds
ZH Files
ZH Staff
WFTDA 12/1/2014 Rules
WFTDA 3/1/2014 Rules

Donate

Please Support Zebra Huddle!

Recent Posts

Re: JAMMER HELMET COVER by Stray Taco
October 03, 2019, 12:54:03 pm

Clover Cup 2020 - March 20-22 - North Richland Hills, TX USA by SodOff
September 28, 2019, 10:09:13 am

JAMMER HELMET COVER by 3Beers
September 22, 2019, 12:35:26 pm

Re: "Pincer" blocks = multipayer? by Bluebeard
July 11, 2019, 06:30:49 pm

"Pincer" blocks = multipayer? by Rego_Derby
July 11, 2019, 01:08:36 am

Re: Jammer Scoring Theory by Major Wood
June 26, 2019, 09:59:33 pm

Jammer Scoring Theory by Rego_Derby
June 25, 2019, 04:30:03 am

Re: Clamping down with the upper arm by bmd (2113)
June 12, 2019, 07:54:29 pm

Re: Ref facepaint by Major Wood
June 12, 2019, 04:16:34 pm

Re: Ref facepaint by Rego_Derby
June 11, 2019, 11:35:08 pm

Author Topic: Rule 2.4.3 Thirty seconds between jams  (Read 3321 times)

Offline hottrod

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Stats Sheet: 1
  • League Affiliation: Beckley Area Derby Dames
  • Referee Certification Level: Not Certified
  • NSO Certification Level: Not Certified
Rule 2.4.3 Thirty seconds between jams
« on: November 13, 2012, 01:05:39 am »
I have had a discussion on RDROD about times between jams and need clarification. We all know what the rule reads but I have also been taught that if both teams field five players very quickly after a jam and they are all in position and ready to skate (say within fifteen seconds of the end of last jam) I can tell the jam timer to give them five seconds and go ahead and cut that thirty seconds to keep the game moving. It usually only cuts five seconds or so off of the rule but I need to know if this is a matter of ref discretion or just the preference of my mentor to keep the game moving. Personally I don't see a problem if I have skaters staring at us for ten or fifteen seconds waiting on the jam to start, but I dont want to form bad habits. I have also seen this done in other leagues but I know that really doesn't mean anything. I know an extra jam can occur with less than thirty seconds left with a team timeout but conflicting info has me slightly confused about my initial question. What are your thoughts?

Offline HIM-roid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
  • Stats Sheet: 14
  • League Affiliation: Mississippi Rollergirls
  • Referee Certification Level: Level 2
  • NSO Certification Level: Not Certified
Re: Rule 2.4.3 Thirty seconds between jams
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2012, 01:28:44 am »
I personally wouldn't get in the habit of it nor would I do it. The rules don't support the 30 seconds in between jams to be cut short. Now the 30 seconds after a Time Out, rather it be Official, Team or OR, can be cut short. Then I will look at both benches and ask are you all ready? The reason I wouldn't get in the habit of doing that is what if you have a team that is slow to make it to the track or last second substitutions. I know if I were a Coach or Captain, I would question it and ask where in the rules or clarifications that says you can waive that?
HIM-roid
WFTDA Apprentice Officials Area Coordinator
Head of Officiating
Mississippi Rollergirls
WFTDA-Certified Referee, Level 2
WFTDA Officials Apprentice Program Area Coordinator

Offline Eject You Later

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 579
  • Stats Sheet: 24
  • League Affiliation: Old Capitol City Roller Girls
  • Referee Certification Level: Level 2
  • NSO Certification Level: Not Certified
Re: Rule 2.4.3 Thirty seconds between jams
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2012, 01:00:27 pm »
[rule]2.4..3 There are thirty (30) seconds between jams.[/rule]

This is explicit.  It may not be cut short.

[rule]2.6.3.1 At the conclusion of the timeout, the Referees will direct the skaters to return to to the track and start the next jam as soon as possible.  The next jam can start as soon as skaters are lined up, but no more than 30 seconds should elapse after a timeout.[/rule]

This is also explicit.  After a time out you may start the jam once the skaters are lined up and ready to go.  You do not need to wait the full 30 seconds here.
Eject You Later - Referee
Old Capitol City Roller Girls of Coralville, IA
WFTDA Member League
Zebra Huddle Referee Verifier

Offline hottrod

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Stats Sheet: 1
  • League Affiliation: Beckley Area Derby Dames
  • Referee Certification Level: Not Certified
  • NSO Certification Level: Not Certified
Re: Rule 2.4.3 Thirty seconds between jams
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2012, 01:54:48 am »
The after a timeout rule makes perfect sense since you are actually adding time between jams. And thanks for the clarification on my question. That's why this forum exists.

 

Featured Product

 

Zebra Huddle Head Referee Bout Booklet

 

Featured Classifieds


ZH Files

How to Score a Point in Roller Derby
Rating: *****
Downloads: 3483
Views: 6312
Filesize: 327.61KB
Date: January 17, 2017, 04:21:03 am
Comments (0)
By: AdamSmasher
June 2013 Ruleset situational questions
Rating: *****
Downloads: 2504
Views: 5176
Filesize: 29.71KB
Date: February 07, 2014, 04:57:32 pm
Comments (2)
By: Crash Test Ref
Rules Q&A and Publications for 6/15/13 Document
Rating: (None)
Downloads: 2694
Views: 5786
Filesize: 26.27KB
Date: August 02, 2013, 04:10:40 pm
Comments (0)
By: Shaun Ketterman
Rules Q&A and Publications for 1/1/13 Document (4/24/13 Updates)
Rating: *****
Downloads: 3478
Views: 5764
Filesize: 28.07KB
Date: April 25, 2013, 05:45:34 pm
Comments (0)
By: Shaun Ketterman

Powered by EzPortal