Menu

ZH Classifieds
ZH Files
ZH Staff
WFTDA 12/1/2014 Rules
WFTDA 3/1/2014 Rules

Donate

Please Support Zebra Huddle!

Recent Posts

Re: "Pincer" blocks = multipayer? by Bluebeard
July 11, 2019, 06:30:49 pm

"Pincer" blocks = multipayer? by Rego_Derby
July 11, 2019, 01:08:36 am

Re: Jammer Scoring Theory by Major Wood
June 26, 2019, 09:59:33 pm

Jammer Scoring Theory by Rego_Derby
June 25, 2019, 04:30:03 am

Re: Clamping down with the upper arm by bmd (2113)
June 12, 2019, 07:54:29 pm

Re: Ref facepaint by Major Wood
June 12, 2019, 04:16:34 pm

Re: Ref facepaint by Rego_Derby
June 11, 2019, 11:35:08 pm

Re: Ref facepaint by Axis of Stevil
June 10, 2019, 06:56:10 pm

Re: Ref facepaint by Major Wood
June 10, 2019, 01:49:04 pm

Ref facepaint by Rego_Derby
June 09, 2019, 03:38:38 pm

Author Topic: 9.2.10 Clarification  (Read 4433 times)

Offline qwerty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Stats Sheet: 0
  • League Affiliation: Fairbanks Rollergirls
  • Referee Certification Level: Not Certified
  • NSO Certification Level: Not Certified
9.2.10 Clarification
« on: November 14, 2012, 06:34:26 pm »
Knowing rule 9.2.10...

[rule]9.2.10 - In the event that there is a disagreement regarding a referee’s call or scoring, only the Captains or their Designated Alternates may discuss the ruling with the referees. Skaters, coaches or managers may act as Designated Alternates.[/rule]

If the Captain and Designated Alternate are skating in a bout and the team also has a bench coach/manager, when the C or A approach the refs for an official review may the bench coach/manager approach as well?

If yes:
Do they stand back and just listen, not talk?
Can they speak if they are only addressing the captain of their team and not the refs?

If no:
Well, it's obvious then that ONLY the C or A may approach and talk to the refs for an official review.

I know this is a weird question, I'm just looking for an interpretation/real life scenario...
#10 QWERTY
All your skates are belong to us.
Not a ref, just a very rules-minded skater.

Offline Celtic Raider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
  • Stats Sheet: 6
Re: 9.2.10 Clarification
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2012, 06:59:56 pm »
Personally I only let the C and A come into the middle ever (which is where I hold all my ORs).  If the Coach is the A then they are welcome obviously.  Too make people trying to argue their case leads to confusion in my experience.

Non C or A players or coaches can call me over to talk, if I have time, and I will answer them but they can't ask for TO or OR.

Offline Major Wood

  • Administrator
  • Has Too Much Damn Time Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2663
  • Stats Sheet: 77
  • League Affiliation: Nashville Rollergirls
  • Referee Certification Level: Level 5
  • NSO Certification Level: Not Certified
Re: 9.2.10 Clarification
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2012, 08:25:52 pm »
I definitely allow non C or A people into the middle if something comes up. I have even allowed them to do most of the talking in in official review.

In that case, the A said that she could describe the situation better and that they were wanting a penalty call. The A called the official review, but the meat of the discussion was lead by a skater not wearing the C or A.
Your friendly Zebra Huddle admin.

Nashville Roller Derby Head Ref
WFTDA Level 5 Certified Referee

I speak only of my opinions and interpretations.

Offline Nick Bergus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 287
  • Stats Sheet: 10
  • League Affiliation: Old Capitol City Roller Girls
  • Referee Certification Level: Level 2
  • NSO Certification Level: Not Certified
Re: 9.2.10 Clarification
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2012, 08:26:36 pm »
My two cents: I think there are practical concerns to consider.

If you have seven referees, two captains, and two designated alternates already, it can be hard for those 11 people to get close enough to hear each other in even venues that aren't particularly loud. Adding a bench coach (or two!) can exacerbate the problem. (It also adds another body or two to wrangle out of the way of NSOs and whiteboard sight lines.)

On the other hand, if one team asked for an official review and the opponent's captain and alternate are both in the box or otherwise unable to participate, I'd want a bench coach there to at least convey the information to the team in a timely manner. (Even if I moved the conference towards the penalty box so the captain and alternate could hear, they can't leave to explain to their teammates.)
WFTDA-certified referee, level 2
Zebra Huddle moderator

Offline hottrod

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Stats Sheet: 1
  • League Affiliation: Beckley Area Derby Dames
  • Referee Certification Level: Not Certified
  • NSO Certification Level: Not Certified
Re: 9.2.10 Clarification
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2012, 08:06:13 pm »
Definetly agree with M Wood on this one. Anyone with a valid point is allowed into the middle to argue their point as long as one of the team officers described in the rule are present also and there are no more than needed to get their point across. This one falls under the category of making sure everyone feels like their concerns were taken seriously and their was no bias. This is one of the rules where ref discretion can be used without affecting the game.

Offline Brad Religion

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 484
  • Stats Sheet: 7
  • Referee Certification Level: Not Certified
  • NSO Certification Level: Not Certified
Re: 9.2.10 Clarification
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2012, 09:39:34 pm »
The rules state that only the C or A can request a TO or OR... Not that they have to be the ones to provide the information during it. Perhaps it's strange that no one else has tried this when I'm the head ref, but I can't see a reason to not allow it.
Bleeding Heartland Roller Girls
Bloomington, IN

Offline Darkjester

  • Has Too Much Damn Time Member
  • ********************
  • Posts: 3067
  • Stats Sheet: 39
  • "When in doubt, RTFM"
  • League Affiliation: Beach Brawl SK8R Dolls
  • Referee Certification Level: Not Certified
  • NSO Certification Level: Not Certified
Re: 9.2.10 Clarification
« Reply #6 on: November 19, 2012, 08:21:13 pm »
Update via New Rules 1 Jan 13.

[rule]9.2.10 In   the event   that   there is a   disagreement regarding   a referee’s call   or scoring, only the   Captains or their Designated Alternates   may   discuss the ruling with the referees. Skaters,   coaches, or    managers  may act as Designated   Alternates[/rule]
Madness Tolls
69¢
Beach Brawl Sk8R Dolls
Fort Walton Beach FL

Offline Major Wood

  • Administrator
  • Has Too Much Damn Time Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2663
  • Stats Sheet: 77
  • League Affiliation: Nashville Rollergirls
  • Referee Certification Level: Level 5
  • NSO Certification Level: Not Certified
Re: 9.2.10 Clarification
« Reply #7 on: November 19, 2012, 10:24:07 pm »
I would still view this as being able to allow input from any skater, with my approval. That skater is just not able to discuss the outcome of the review. "ruling" being the key word here.
Your friendly Zebra Huddle admin.

Nashville Roller Derby Head Ref
WFTDA Level 5 Certified Referee

I speak only of my opinions and interpretations.

 

Featured Product

 

Zebra Huddle Head Referee Bout Booklet

 

Featured Classifieds


ZH Files

How to Score a Point in Roller Derby
Rating: *****
Downloads: 3211
Views: 5105
Filesize: 327.61KB
Date: January 17, 2017, 04:21:03 am
Comments (0)
By: AdamSmasher
June 2013 Ruleset situational questions
Rating: *****
Downloads: 2311
Views: 4758
Filesize: 29.71KB
Date: February 07, 2014, 04:57:32 pm
Comments (2)
By: Crash Test Ref
Rules Q&A and Publications for 6/15/13 Document
Rating: (None)
Downloads: 2466
Views: 5303
Filesize: 26.27KB
Date: August 02, 2013, 04:10:40 pm
Comments (0)
By: Shaun Ketterman
Rules Q&A and Publications for 1/1/13 Document (4/24/13 Updates)
Rating: *****
Downloads: 3248
Views: 5299
Filesize: 28.07KB
Date: April 25, 2013, 05:45:34 pm
Comments (0)
By: Shaun Ketterman

Powered by EzPortal