intruder

Menu

ZH Classifieds
ZH Files
ZH Staff
WFTDA 12/1/2014 Rules
WFTDA 3/1/2014 Rules

Donate

Please Support Zebra Huddle!

Recent Posts

Re: Jammer's time in penalty box by 3Beers
April 26, 2020, 09:46:33 pm

Getting officials attention by Rego_Derby
March 03, 2020, 04:05:02 am

Re: Jammer's time in penalty box by Major Wood
February 05, 2020, 05:52:31 pm

Jammer's time in penalty box by 3Beers
January 29, 2020, 03:33:20 am

Nashville Roller Derby 2020 Scrimmage-A-Thon - 7/11/2020 by Major Wood
January 27, 2020, 09:36:38 pm

Re: Rule clarification by 3Beers
January 26, 2020, 08:09:00 pm

Re: Rule clarification by Bluebeard
January 17, 2020, 05:26:46 am

Rule clarification by 3Beers
December 28, 2019, 06:04:00 pm

Re: Resources for new referees. by Destructor
November 29, 2019, 01:13:40 pm

Resources for new referees. by Destructor
November 26, 2019, 06:01:48 pm

Author Topic: 4.2.2 Last defined pack  (Read 1672 times)

Offline watzé

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • Stats Sheet: 1
  • League Affiliation: Paris Rollergirls
  • Referee Certification Level: Not Certified
  • NSO Certification Level: Not Certified
4.2.2 Last defined pack
« on: January 30, 2018, 08:22:25 am »
Hello,

in the rule 4.2.2 we have this precision:
" If there is no Pack, Skaters who are out of bounds may return in bounds in front of any Skaters more than 20 feet from the last defined Pack."

But where is the last defined pack? on the track or on the last player of this "pack"? if one of them move, what we have to follow?

I never had a case of a no pass no penalty during a no pack but I'm not sure to identify it with this rule.

Thank you for your help.
Watzé

Paris rollergirls
Watzegaga@gmail.com

Offline AdamSmasher

  • Referee
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 230
  • Stats Sheet: 3
  • League Affiliation: Lansing Derby Vixens
  • Referee Certification Level: Level 1
  • NSO Certification Level: Level 3
Re: 4.2.2 Last defined pack
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2018, 12:08:26 pm »
Hello,

in the rule 4.2.2 we have this precision:
" If there is no Pack, Skaters who are out of bounds may return in bounds in front of any Skaters more than 20 feet from the last defined Pack."

But where is the last defined pack? on the track or on the last player of this "pack"? if one of them move, what we have to follow?

I never had a case of a no pass no penalty during a no pack but I'm not sure to identify it with this rule.

Thank you for your help.

The "Last Defined Pack" is just what it says - the location where the pack was the moment before the "no pack" was declared.  This rule is primarily to clarify odd cases where you might otherwise decide the pack is elsewhere.

For example, say you had two white and one black blocker on the track, and two black and one white blocker all came out of the box at the same time halfway around the track. That would be a split pack, but where is the engagement zone for scoring purposes? 

Right where it was.  The pack does not, in this case, suddenly encompass the whole track, or teleport halfway around to the other side.

(Now, if *four* blockers came out of the box at once...)
I'm better at remembering "Smasher" is me than "Adam."
Rules Colored Glasses - Useful Officiating Stuff

 

Featured Product

 

Zebra Huddle Head Referee Bout Booklet

 

Featured Classifieds


ZH Files

How to Score a Point in Roller Derby
Rating: *****
Downloads: 4466
Views: 7516
Filesize: 327.61KB
Date: January 17, 2017, 04:21:03 am
Comments (0)
By: AdamSmasher
June 2013 Ruleset situational questions
Rating: *****
Downloads: 2987
Views: 6088
Filesize: 29.71KB
Date: February 07, 2014, 04:57:32 pm
Comments (2)
By: Crash Test Ref
Rules Q&A and Publications for 6/15/13 Document
Rating: (None)
Downloads: 3184
Views: 7013
Filesize: 26.27KB
Date: August 02, 2013, 04:10:40 pm
Comments (0)
By: Shaun Ketterman
Rules Q&A and Publications for 1/1/13 Document (4/24/13 Updates)
Rating: *****
Downloads: 3990
Views: 9035
Filesize: 28.07KB
Date: April 25, 2013, 05:45:34 pm
Comments (0)
By: Shaun Ketterman

Powered by EzPortal